Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

10/04/2019
Return to previous page

Welcome to the GSX privacy notice.

GSX respects this notice and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you of how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from), engage with us in any other way, how we process our clients’ personal data when we provide our services and tell you about your privacy rights.

  1. WHO ARE WE?

We are the Gibraltar Stock Exchange (company name GSX Limited and referred to as “GSX” , "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice). GSX is part of the GSX Group. GSX is the controller of your personal data and responsible for this website.

  1. WHAT IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information either by the information alone or together with any other information likely to come into (or already in) our possession. It does not include anonymous information. The obtaining, storing and use of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and Gibraltar Data Protection Act 2004.

  1. PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how GSX collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, our services and in communication with us, including any data you may provide through this website when you login, register, contact us or sign up to our newsletter.

This website and our services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with our cookies policy and any other privacy notice/policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This website privacy notice supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

  1. CONTACT DETAILS

We have appointed a data protection officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our privacy practices, please contact us in the following ways:

E-mail: [email protected]

Postal address: Suite 741, Europort Gibraltar, GX11 1AA

Phone: +350 200 67822 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority, the Gibraltarian supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.gra.gi).

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority so please contact us in the first instance.

  1. CHANGES TO THE WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and may make updates and changes from time to time.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

  1. THIRD-PARTY LINKS 

This privacy notice applies only to GSX services and information collected by our website; however, our website may contain links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.  

Please be aware that clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU  

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth, selfie and nationality.
  • Contact Data includes residential address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us, payments and trade data conducted in the company’s platform.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Blockchain Data including Blockchain addresses and public keys.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, survey responses and feedback.
  • Social Media Data including social media handles and other social media profile information that you make available to us or to the public.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Compliance Data includes passport copy, government issued ID, national ID card, driving license, any other photo ID MRZ enabled, identifiable id, selfie, source of funds, and proof of address (telephone bill/utility bill).

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). However, for compliance checks we do collect information about criminal convictions and offences.

  1. IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA  

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, you may not be able to use our services and we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?  

 We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Financial, Profile, Transaction, Technical, Blockchain, Usage and Compliance data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes (but is not limited to) personal data you provide when you:

  • Apply for our services;
  • Create an account on our website;
  • Use our services;
  • Communicate with us;
  • Interact with us for the purpose of collaborating with us;
  • Make payments in relation to our services;
  • Subscribe to our publications;
  • Request marketing to be sent to you;
  • Enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • Give us feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website or any device application through which you may access our services, we will automatically collect Technical Data and Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources including, but not limited to:

  • Companies that introduce you to us;
  • Card associations;
  • Government and law enforcement agencies;
  • Agents working on our behalf including fraud prevention agencies, analytics providers, advertisers;
  • Companies providing due diligence and other screening activities;
  • Media outlets (including social media outlets); and
  • Business registration websites.
  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to use your data to provide you with our services;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  • Where you give us express consent to use your personal data; or
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Contact us to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

  1. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

 

CATEGORY OF DATA

 

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

 

To register you as a new customer

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Compliance

(d) Financial

(e) Blockchain

Performance of a contract with you

 

To engage with you for the purpose of assessing and/or building a business partnership or collaboration, including:

(a)    Doing due diligence on potential business partners; and

(b)    Communications regarding business opportunities

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Compliance

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

 

To process and provide you with services including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Compliance

(g) Blockchain

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms and conditions or website privacy notice

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

 

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a)    Identity

(b)    Usage

(c) Contact

(d) Technical

(e) Compliance

 

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

(a)    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

(b)    Consent

  

  1. MARKETING  

Promotional offers from us   

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or services from us and you have opted in to receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing  

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by sending us an email to [email protected] or by following the unsubscribe function present in each and every marketing communication sent to you. 

  1. COOKIES  

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.

  1. CHANGE OF PURPOSE  

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may share your personal data within the GSX Group companies (that will act as controllers, joint controllers or processors and who are based in the UK, BVI, Hong Kong and Singapore) in order to provide you with our services.  Access to your personal data is limited to those employees, agents and contractors of the GSX (or other GSX group company) who need access to it in order to provide you with our services; to communicate with you (including, with your consent,  to send you marketing communications); and to carry out legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also employ the services of third party service providers to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting, physical security, marketing and market research. Where third party service providers receive your information we will remain responsible for the use of your personal data. We take appropriate steps to ensure that such third parties treat your Personal Information with the same consideration that we do.

We may from time to time be required to disclose your personal data to law enforcement bodies, regulators, agencies or third parties under a legal requirement or court order. We act responsibly and take account of your interests when responding to any such requests.

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this website privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. CROSS-BORDER TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your personal data within the GSX Group of companies. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Some of our external third parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is: 

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

By providing us with your personal data, you expressly consent to our transferring your personal data to countries or jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of data protection as your home country, including without limitation countries or jurisdictions outside the EEA. 

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

  1. DATA SECURITY  

 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

We maintain a retention procedure which we apply to records in our care.  In all cases, where your information is no longer required we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner and, where required by applicable law, we will notify you when such information has been disposed of.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please read attentively the list below to find out more about these rights:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at [email protected].

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. GLOSSARY  

Lawful basis  

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

 

This version was last updated on 10th April 2019.